Settling of Admin Work 4
admin 1Settling of Admin Work 6Insuranceexpat visa consultation 2expat immigrationconsultationExpat visa consultation

Expat Visa

$120.00

Visa is unarguably one of the most essential things to settle prior to your arrival in Thailand, but the hassle of processing all documents and papers to acquire it can be tiresome and frustrating. Our team at Asia Expat Guides is well-versed with Thailand visa requirements, so you can just sit back and relax. We will lead the way, and you will never get lost nor penalized…

Category:

Product Description

Warm people, historical landscapes, religious sanctuaries, and working opportunities are some of the reasons why expats come to Thailand. However, before expats get to relish the pleasures of Thailand, they have to submit required documents and paperwork for their expat visas to be approved. One of the biggest challenge faced by expats who intend to settle down in Thailand lays in the fact that the Thai government is making it difficult for non-Thais to spend extended periods in the country. The longest visa is for a period of 12 month periods, and it requires the holder to leave the country every 90 days. At Asia Expat Guides, we have helped numerous expats before you settle into Thailand quickly and worry-free.

If you are from one of those visa-exempt countries, then you may not need to apply for visa. Otherwise, expats whose countries are excluded from the visa-exempt countries need to apply for the following types of visas at either the Royal Thai Embassies or the Royal Thai Consulates-General:

  • Non-immigrant Visa – Grants a single entry visa to Thailand for 90 days.
  • One Year Non-Immigrant Visa – Grants a multiple entry visa to Thailand valid for use of a period of 1 year.
  • Business Visa – Designed for expats wanting to do business in Thailand. Also known as a Non-Immigrant Business Visa, expats need this visa in order to obtain a work permit or open a bank an account.
  • Permanent Resident Visa – Expats need to have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive years with the one-year visa extension. Expats need to earn 30,000 baht/month if he or she is married to a Thai for 5 years or earn 80,000 baht/month if he or she is single. 3 years of personal tax income statements need to be displayed as evidence to qualify for this visa.

Our experienced team at Asia Expat Guides are familiar with the Thailand visa requirements, fees, as well as visas that are appropriate for you and your family. With us around, rest assured that your Thailand visa on arrival will be managed just fine.From information on filling up the Thailand visa application form to the necessary documents needed, we will be your right-hand man in helping you sort out your administrative work. Trust us at Asia Expat Guides – we will promise you the smoothest of transition for you and your family!

Get in touch with us for FREE consultation about expat visa. Email us to admin@asiaexpatguides.com or contact us here.